Winners Gallery

Previous Visual Art Competition Winners

(all works copyrighted and may not be copied)

Let There Be

Let There Be

1st Place, Fall 2014 Rom LcO'Feer

Wings

Wings

First Place, Fall 2017 Tessa Davidson

The Betrayed

The Betrayed

1st Place, Spring 2014 Ann Boyer LePere

I Am The Way

I Am The Way

Tied for First Place, Spring 2016 Mike Moyers

Invisible in San Luis Obispo big (002)

Invisible in San Luis Obispo big (002)

First Place, Spring 2018 Suzanne Garnier-Weythman

Parable of the Ten Bridesmaids

Parable of the Ten Bridesmaids

Tied for First Place, Spring 2016 Mike Moyers

Finish Line

Finish Line

First Place, Spring 2020 Michelle Vandyk

Creation Series

Creation Series

First Place, Spring 2019 Brittany Fan

The Choice

The Choice

First Place, Spring 2017 Meredith Raiford

Fiat Lux

Fiat Lux

1st Place, Fall 2015 Mary McCleary

Rest On Thee

Rest On Thee

1st Place, Spring 2015 Rom LcO'Feer

By His Wounds

By His Wounds

Special 1st place for explicitly Christian art, Fall 2015 Samuel Enriquez

Dear Nicodemus

Dear Nicodemus

First Place, Fall 2016 Danica Wixom

The Trivialization of God

The Trivialization of God

1st Place (Tied), Spring 2014 Ann Boyer LePere

Redemption

Redemption

Second Place, Spring 2019 Jennie Kimbrough

and still He loves me

and still He loves me

Second Place, Fall 2017 Jeff Whelan

Prayers

Prayers

Second Place, Spring 2018 Jodi Barr

The One Without

The One Without

Second Place, Spring 2016 Kyle Rogers

Water from the Rock

Water from the Rock

Second Place, Spring 2017 Diane Fairfield

New Life

New Life

2nd Place, Spring 2014 Rebekah Goodman

Holy Spirit River

Holy Spirit River

2nd Place, Fall 2015 Esther Tripp

Bowing to Him

Bowing to Him

2nd Place, Fall 2014 Lucas Li email: lucaslionline@gmail.com

Worship

Worship

Second Place, Fall 2016 Karen Tamminga-Paton

Undone

Undone

Third Place, Spring 2018 Jeffrey M. Green

The Cross

The Cross

Third Place, Fall 2017 Joern Lange

Deodars of Eden

Deodars of Eden

3rd Place, Spring 2015 John Paul Guilbert

For the Least of These

For the Least of These

Tied for Third Place, Spring 2016 Mel Kistner

Blind Sight

Blind Sight

Third Place, Spring 2017 Nicora Gangi

Transformation

Transformation

Third Place, Spring 2019 Kathleen Rupf

David and Saul

David and Saul

Third Place, Fall 2016 Aleksandr Biruk

Annunciation

Annunciation

Tied for Third Place, Spring 2016 Barry Motes

Come Home, Dear Saint

Come Home, Dear Saint

3rd Place, Spring 2015 Karen Armstrong

To Write Love On Her Arms

To Write Love On Her Arms

3rd Place Samuel Enriquez email: jarofclay44x@yahoo.com

Aquarium

Aquarium

3rd Place, Spring 2014 Netanel Moran

Good Friday

Good Friday

Honorable Mention, Spring 2018 Brenda Stichter

Creation

Creation

Honorable Mention, Spring 2018 Christina Eve

The Return in Glory

The Return in Glory

Honorable Mention, Fall 2017 Rom LcOFeer

The Yearning

The Yearning

Honorable Mention, Spring 2019 Denise Gracias

C.S. Lewis

C.S. Lewis

Honorable Mention, Fall 2017 Jeff Whelan

The Heavens Declare R Olson (002)

The Heavens Declare R Olson (002)

Honorable Mention, Fall 2017 Rosalie Olson

You Turned My Mourning to Dancing

You Turned My Mourning to Dancing

Honorable Mention, Fall 2016 Mike Moyers mmoyers1@gmail.com

Bowing to the Pill

Bowing to the Pill

Honorable Mention, Fall 2017 Jeff Whelan

Koinonia

Koinonia

Honorable Mention, Spring 2018 Hosanna Petronella

Tree of Life

Tree of Life

Honorable Mention, Fall 2017 Delia Yuan

Rulers

Rulers

Honorable Mention, Spring 2019 Danica Thurber

Psalm 22:14

Psalm 22:14

Honorable Mention, Spring 2019 Tanya Lasovsky

Revealed by Fire

Revealed by Fire

Honorable Mention, Fall 2017 Kurt Caddy

Heart of Stone, Heart of Flesh

Heart of Stone, Heart of Flesh

Honorable Mention, Spring 2019 Jason Ramay

Your Nightmares are our Reality

Your Nightmares are our Reality

Honorable Mention, Spring 2020 Raneen Shamon

Hour: The Ninth

Hour: The Ninth

Honorable Mention, Spring 2020 Jason Ramay

In the image of the Tree of Life

In the image of the Tree of Life

Honorable Mention, Spring 2020 Tatiana Nikolova-Houston

Maranatha

Maranatha

Second Place, Spring 2020 Ketsia Lessard

Paraclete Polyptych

Paraclete Polyptych

Third Place, Spring 2020 Michael Aldag

Let Heaven Come

Let Heaven Come

Honorable Mention, Spring 2019 Diane Fairfield

Living Water

Living Water

Honorable Mention, Spring 2019 Jennie Kimbrough

Even The Night Shall Be Light

Even The Night Shall Be Light

Second Place, Spring 2019 Diane Fairfield

Baptism

Baptism

Honorable Mention, Spring 2019 Marcus Usherwood

In the Beginning

In the Beginning

Honorable Mention, Spring 2019 Brenda Stichter

Testimonium

Testimonium

Honorable Mention, Spring 2019 Jeffrey Green

Forsaken

Forsaken

Honorable Mention, Spring 2018 Kurt Caddy

Event Horizon

Event Horizon

Honorable Mention, Spring 2019 Marcus Usherwood

Worship

Worship

Honorable Mention, Fall 2017 Joern Lange

2 Crowns

2 Crowns

Honorable Mention, Fall 2017 Joern Lange

The Word Became Flesh and Moved Into

The Word Became Flesh and Moved Into

Honorable Mention, Fall 2017 Barbara Bjelland

Giving and Receiving

Giving and Receiving

Honorable Mention, Spring 2018 Melani Pyke

Outer Darkness

Outer Darkness

Honorable Mention, Fall 2017 Natalie Smith

On Becoming Sin

On Becoming Sin

Honorable Mention, Fall 2017 Kurt Caddy

Compassion

Compassion

Honorable Mention, Spring 2018 Tatiana Lasovsky

Beauty on the Inside

Beauty on the Inside

Honorable Mention, Spring 2018 Natalie Bourgoin

Take My World Apart

Take My World Apart

Honorable Mention, Fall 2017 Jeff Whelan

Faith Distracted

Faith Distracted

Honorable Mention, Spring 2018 Cristina Walker

Carole Prayer Series I

Carole Prayer Series I

Honorable Mention, Fall 2017 Jeff Green

Broken and Shed

Broken and Shed

Honorable Mention, Fall 2017 Jeff Green

Prayer in One Spirit

Prayer in One Spirit

Honorable Mention, Spring 2018 Tatiana Lasovsky

Glory on Mt. Sinai

Glory on Mt. Sinai

Honorable Mention, Spring 2017 Diane Fairfield

Hovering

Hovering

Honorable Mention, Spring 2017 Diane Fairfield

Parable

Parable

Honorable Mention, Fall 2016 Aleksandr Biruk

Watchful

Watchful

Honorable Mention, Spring 2018 Eva Crawford

New Promise

New Promise

Honorable Mention, Spring 2018 Eva Crawford

Ascension

Ascension

Honorable Mention (Explicitly Religious), Fall 2016 Elaine Roemen

Opulento

Opulento

Honorable Mention, Spring 2018 Gerardo Estrada

Gethsemene

Gethsemene

Honorable Mention, Spring 2017 Charlotte Ashenden

Freedom

Freedom

Honorable Mention, Spring 2017 Michelle Vandyk

Macie's Moment

Macie's Moment

Honorable Mention, Spring 2017 Kristy Lynne Carter

Rumours of Glory (The Intercessor)

Rumours of Glory (The Intercessor)

Honorable Mention, Fall 2016 Karen Tamminga-Paton

Moment of Grace

Moment of Grace

Honorable Mention, Fall 2016 Linda McCray LM@LindaMcCray.com

The Key

The Key

Special Recognition for Christian Art, Spring 2014 James E. Murphy Jr.

Abide

Abide

Honorable Mention, Fall 2016 Danica Wixom

Waiting for You

Waiting for You

Honorable Mention, Spring 2016 Mel Kistner

Lent

Lent

Honorable Mention, Spring 2016 Christen Yates

Savior

Savior

Honorable Mention (Explicitly Religious), Fall 2016 Elaine Roemen

Romans 12

Romans 12

Honorable Mention, Spring 2014 Amber Silien

Jerusalem

Jerusalem

Honorable Mention, Fall 2014 Donna Godwin email: cdgodwin1@embarqmail.com

Only From His Hand

Only From His Hand

Honorable Mention, Spring 2016 Andrew Nguyen

Facing Faith

Facing Faith

Honorable Mention, Spring 2016 Christine Miller

Who is the Greatest?

Who is the Greatest?

Honorable Mention, Spring 2020 Curtis Newkirk, Jr.

Lacrimosa

Lacrimosa

Honorable Mention, Spring 2017 Patricia Oldham

Walk for Water

Walk for Water

Honorable Mention, Spring 2016 Mel Kistner

Savior

Savior

Honorable Mention, Fall 2014 Pam Gessier

Regeneration

Regeneration

Honorable Mention, Fall 2015 Amy Covel

Fishermen of Men

Fishermen of Men

Honorable Mention, Spring 2014 Barry Johnston

Conception

Conception

Honorable Mention, Spring 2016 Mark Odland

24 Weeks B.C.

24 Weeks B.C.

Honorable Mention, Spring 2016 Mark Odland

Touching Faith

Touching Faith

Honorable Mention, Spring 2016 Christine Miller

Story

Story

Honorable Mention, Spring 2015 Rebekah Goodman

Nicodemus and the Hurricane Lamp

Nicodemus and the Hurricane Lamp

Honorable Mention, Spring 2015 Mary Phillips

Without

Without

Honorable Mention, Fall 2015 Adara Jensen

The Last Mile

The Last Mile

Honorable Mention, Fall 2014 Linda Barksdale

I Am The Door

I Am The Door

2nd Place, Spring 2015 Oorianna Vine

The Glory Flows Down

The Glory Flows Down

Honorable Mention, Spring 2016 Mary K. Porter

Unbound Spirit

Unbound Spirit

Honorable Mention, Fall 2014 Andrea V. Miller email: bumpkin21z@yahoo.com

Love Covers All

Love Covers All

Honorable Mention, Spring 2016 Antonia Ruppert

Hear Their Cry

Hear Their Cry

Honorable Mention, Fall 2014 Traci Carmichael email: traci.l.carmichael@gmail.com

Prayer Garden

Prayer Garden

Honorable Mention, Fall 2014 Aaron Simcik

The Whirlwind

The Whirlwind

Honorable Mention, Spring 2015 V. Varnado

Aquarium

Aquarium

Honorable Mention, Spring 2015 Netanel Moran

Prophetic Message 38

Prophetic Message 38

Anne Cutri

The Lord Is There

The Lord Is There

Andrea V. Miller

Original Sin

Original Sin

Honorable Mention, Fall 2014 Sarah Cassidy

Refuge

Refuge

Honorable Mention, Fall 2014 Samuel Enriquez email: jarofclay44@yahoo.com

What Choice

What Choice

Honorable Mention, Fall 2014 Rachel Kallenbach email: rjk4@hotmail.com

Game of Life

Game of Life

Honorable Mention, Spring 2015 Colleen Levake

"The Way"

"The Way"

Honorable Mention, Fall 2015 Adriana Heim

I Will Pour Out My Spirit

I Will Pour Out My Spirit

Honorable Mention, Spring 2016 Marianne Gonzales

High School Winners

"Key to Security"

"Key to Security"

First Place, Fall 2016 Natalie Bourgoin

"Our God is a Lion"

"Our God is a Lion"

Second Place, Fall 2016 Cora Boll

"Drowning"

"Drowning"

Third Place, Fall 2016 Natalie Bourgoin

The Gift

The Gift

First Place, Spring 2016 Natalie Bourgoin

Follow

Follow

Second Place, Spring 2016 Natalie Bourgoin

Bloodstream

Bloodstream

1st Place, Spring 2015 Christy Isler

Tears for Lost Souls

Tears for Lost Souls

Second Place, Spring 2017 Katerina Orgunov

A Crusade of Light

A Crusade of Light

First Place, Spring 2017 Rebecca Shin

Walk with Me

Walk with Me

1st Place, Fall 2015 Sierra Skinner

Breath of Life

Breath of Life

2nd Place, Fall 2014 Emma Lindner

The Greatness of His Hold

The Greatness of His Hold

Third Place, Spring 2016 Anna Wilcox

Escape Through the Cross

Escape Through the Cross

1st Place, Fall 2014 Stephen Wormald

Beginnings of Corruption

Beginnings of Corruption

Third Place, Spring 2017 Anna Leone

Contact

Contact

Honorable Mention, Spring 2017 Jackson Elliott

Time Is Running Out

Time Is Running Out

3rd Place, Fall 2014 Elizabeth J. Henrickson

Faith, Ye Deserve to be Free

Faith, Ye Deserve to be Free

3rd Place, Spring 2015 Chunyang Wang

Remember Me

Remember Me

2nd Place, Spring 2015 Sierra Skinner

Cross Roads

Cross Roads

Honorable Mention, Fall 2014 Julia Smith

The Gentle Giant

The Gentle Giant

Honorable Mention, Spring 2017 Ellie Brooker

Quitters, Campers, and Climbers

Quitters, Campers, and Climbers

Honorable Mention, Spring 2016 Kenzie Myers