Previous Visual Art Competition Winners

(all works copyrighted and may not be copied)

Wings
Wings

First Place, Fall 2017 Tessa Davidson

Let There Be
Let There Be

1st Place, Fall 2014 Rom LcO'Feer

The Betrayed
The Betrayed

1st Place, Spring 2014 Ann Boyer LePere

I Am The Way
I Am The Way

Tied for First Place, Spring 2016 Mike Moyers

Invisible in San Luis Obispo big (002)
Invisible in San Luis Obispo big (002)

First Place, Spring 2018 Suzanne Garnier-Weythman

Parable of the Ten Bridesmaids
Parable of the Ten Bridesmaids

Tied for First Place, Spring 2016 Mike Moyers

The Choice
The Choice

First Place, Spring 2017 Meredith Raiford

Fiat Lux
Fiat Lux

1st Place, Fall 2015 Mary McCleary

Rest On Thee
Rest On Thee

1st Place, Spring 2015 Rom LcO'Feer

By His Wounds
By His Wounds

Special 1st place for explicitly Christian art, Fall 2015 Samuel Enriquez email: jarofclay44x@yahoo.com

Dear Nicodemus
Dear Nicodemus

First Place, Fall 2016 Danica Wixom

The Trivialization of God
The Trivialization of God

1st Place (Tied), Spring 2014 Ann Boyer LePere

and still He loves me
and still He loves me

Second Place, Fall 2017 Jeff Whelan

Prayers
Prayers

Second Place, Spring 2018 Jodi Barr

The One Without
The One Without

Second Place, Spring 2016 Kyle Rogers

Water from the Rock
Water from the Rock

Second Place, Spring 2017 Diane Fairfield

New Life
New Life

2nd Place, Spring 2014 Rebekah Goodman

Holy Spirit River
Holy Spirit River

2nd Place, Fall 2015 Esther Tripp

Bowing to Him
Bowing to Him

2nd Place, Fall 2014 Lucas Li email: lucaslionline@gmail.com

Worship
Worship

Second Place, Fall 2016 Karen Tamminga-Paton

Undone
Undone

Third Place, Spring 2018 Jeffrey M. Green

The Cross
The Cross

Third Place, Fall 2017 Joern Lange

Deodars of Eden
Deodars of Eden

3rd Place, Spring 2015 John Paul Guilbert

For the Least of These
For the Least of These

Tied for Third Place, Spring 2016 Mel Kistner

Blind Sight
Blind Sight

Third Place, Spring 2017 Nicora Gangi

David and Saul
David and Saul

Third Place, Fall 2016 Aleksandr Biruk

Annunciation
Annunciation

Tied for Third Place, Spring 2016 Barry Motes

Come Home, Dear Saint
Come Home, Dear Saint

3rd Place, Spring 2015 Karen Armstrong

To Write Love On Her Arms
To Write Love On Her Arms

3rd Place Samuel Enriquez email: jarofclay44x@yahoo.com

Aquarium
Aquarium

3rd Place, Spring 2014 Netanel Moran

Good Friday
Good Friday

Honorable Mention, Spring 2018 Brenda Stichter

Creation
Creation

Honorable Mention, Spring 2018 Christina Eve

The Return in Glory
The Return in Glory

Honorable Mention, Fall 2017 Rom LcOFeer

C.S. Lewis
C.S. Lewis

Honorable Mention, Fall 2017 Jeff Whelan

The Heavens Declare R Olson (002)
The Heavens Declare R Olson (002)

Honorable Mention, Fall 2017 Rosalie Olson

You Turned My Mourning to Dancing
You Turned My Mourning to Dancing

Honorable Mention, Fall 2016 Mike Moyers mmoyers1@gmail.com

Bowing to the Pill
Bowing to the Pill

Honorable Mention, Fall 2017 Jeff Whelan

Koinonia
Koinonia

Honorable Mention, Spring 2018 Hosanna Petronella

Tree of Life
Tree of Life

Honorable Mention, Fall 2017 Delia Yuan

Revealed by Fire
Revealed by Fire

Honorable Mention, Fall 2017 Kurt Caddy

High School Winners

"Key to Security"
"Key to Security"

First Place, Fall 2016 Natalie Bourgoin

"Our God is a Lion"
"Our God is a Lion"

Second Place, Fall 2016 Cora Boll

"Drowning"
"Drowning"

Third Place, Fall 2016 Natalie Bourgoin

The Gift
The Gift

First Place, Spring 2016 Natalie Bourgoin

Follow
Follow

Second Place, Spring 2016 Natalie Bourgoin

Bloodstream
Bloodstream

1st Place, Spring 2015 Christy Isler

Tears for Lost Souls
Tears for Lost Souls

Second Place, Spring 2017 Katerina Orgunov

A Crusade of Light
A Crusade of Light

First Place, Spring 2017 Rebecca Shin